Independent basketball guide. Affiliate links may earn a commission. 18+ for betting.

WNBA · Updated 2026-10-19 · 2026 seasonWNBA form guide: hottest & coldest teams

Why we wrote this

Minnesota Lynx top the WNBA form table at 75% (33-11, +7.1 run differential). Seattle Storm sit at the bottom on 18% (8-36). The gap between top and bottom is 57 percentage points , a meaningful spread when the bookmakers come to price spreads and totals.

Highest-scoring offence: Indiana Fever at 96.0 PPG. Stingiest defence: Golden State Valkyries allowing just 75.1 PPG. When those two profiles meet , elite offence vs elite defence , totals tend to land 5-10% under the posted line because defensive pace dominates head-to-head.

The WNBA form guide ranks every team currently active in the 2026 season by win percentage, with PPG for/against and run differential alongside. The list refreshes every Monday so it always reflects the most recent results we hold.

Use it as your shortcut to the strongest streams of the week, the value bets on the table, and the matchups likeliest to actually be competitive when tip-off arrives. Cross-reference the WNBA this week page for upcoming fixtures and the form-vs-form mismatches that drive most edges in the market.

Full WNBA form ranking

1 Minnesota Lynx 33–11 · 75% 90.8 / 83.7 (+7.1) WLWLL
2 Golden State Valkyries 32–12 · 73% 82.2 / 75.1 (+7.1) WWWWW
3 Las Vegas Aces 31–13 · 70% 91.5 / 85.8 (+5.7) WLWLL
4 Atlanta Dream 30–14 · 68% 91.3 / 84.5 (+6.8) WWWWL
5 Indiana Fever 28–16 · 64% 96.0 / 90.4 (+5.6) WLLWL
6 Washington Mystics 28–16 · 64% 84.0 / 82.7 (+1.3) WWWLL
7 Dallas Wings 27–17 · 61% 89.4 / 85.2 (+4.2) WLWLL
8 New York Liberty 26–18 · 59% 89.6 / 86.4 (+3.2) LWWLL
9 Portland Fire 17–27 · 39% 86.2 / 91.0 (-4.8) WL
10 Phoenix Mercury 16–28 · 36% 84.4 / 87.6 (-3.2) WWLWL
11 Chicago Sky 16–28 · 36% 86.8 / 90.7 (-3.9) LLLWL
12 Los Angeles Sparks 16–28 · 36% 87.0 / 91.3 (-4.3) WLWLL
13 Toronto Tempo 11–33 · 25% 85.7 / 94.4 (-8.7) LLLLL
14 Connecticut Sun 11–33 · 25% 78.9 / 88.1 (-9.2) LLLLW
15 Seattle Storm 8–36 · 18% 82.2 / 88.9 (-6.7) LLLLL

Hottest teams · highest win %

1Minnesota Lynx75% · 33–11
2Golden State Valkyries73% · 32–12
3Las Vegas Aces70% · 31–13

Coldest teams · lowest win %

1Seattle Storm18% · 8–36
2Toronto Tempo25% · 11–33
3Connecticut Sun25% · 11–33

Top-scoring teams · PPG

1Indiana Fever96.0 PPG
3Atlanta Dream91.3 PPG

Stingiest defences · PPG allowed

2Washington Mystics82.7 allowed
3Minnesota Lynx83.7 allowed

FAQ

Who's top of the WNBA form table?

Minnesota Lynx currently top the WNBA form ranking on 75% win rate (33-11). The full ordered list with last-5 sequences is below.

How is WNBA form calculated?

Form is calculated as season-to-date win percentage in the current 2026 season, sourced from official league standings. We also show points-for and points-against per game (PPG), run differential (positive = scoring more than conceding), and last-5 result sequence (W/L tooltip).

How often does this WNBA form guide update?

The page auto-refreshes every Monday at 06:00 UTC with results from the previous week. Mid-week scores are reflected on the next refresh. The data source is the same feed used for the live and head-to-head sections of the site.

What can I do with WNBA form data?

Cross-reference it with the WNBA this week page , fixtures pitting a top-form side against a bottom-form side are where the line is softest, especially on Asian Handicap and team-totals. The biggest edge is form mismatches that the price hasn't fully priced in.

Find a team or game

Type at least two characters.

Optional analytics

Allow anonymous journey measurement to help improve the site? Your teams and preferences work without analytics. We do not send your search text.