Independent basketball guide. Affiliate links may earn a commission. 18+ for betting.

NBA · Updated 2026-10-19 · 2026-2027 seasonNBA form guide: hottest & coldest teams

Why we wrote this

Boston Celtics top the NBA form table at 100% (4-0, +18.8 run differential). Sacramento Kings sit at the bottom on 0% (0-5). The gap between top and bottom is 100 percentage points , a meaningful spread when the bookmakers come to price spreads and totals.

Highest-scoring offence: Miami Heat at 128.0 PPG. Stingiest defence: Golden State Warriors allowing just 106.3 PPG. When those two profiles meet , elite offence vs elite defence , totals tend to land 5-10% under the posted line because defensive pace dominates head-to-head.

The NBA form guide ranks every team currently active in the 2026-2027 season by win percentage, with PPG for/against and run differential alongside. The list refreshes every Monday so it always reflects the most recent results we hold.

Use it as your shortcut to the strongest streams of the week, the value bets on the table, and the matchups likeliest to actually be competitive when tip-off arrives. Cross-reference the NBA this week page for upcoming fixtures and the form-vs-form mismatches that drive most edges in the market.

Full NBA form ranking

1 Boston Celtics 4–0 · 100% 126.8 / 108.0 (+18.8) WWW
2 Atlanta Hawks 4–1 · 80% 122.6 / 117.2 (+5.4) LWWWW
3 Brooklyn Nets 3–1 · 75% 124.2 / 116.0 (+8.2) WWWL
4 Orlando Magic 3–1 · 75% 123.8 / 117.0 (+6.8) WLWW
5 Memphis Grizzlies 3–1 · 75% 117.5 / 110.8 (+6.7) WLWW
6 Detroit Pistons 3–1 · 75% 118.5 / 113.0 (+5.5) WWW
7 Utah Jazz 3–1 · 75% 113.2 / 109.8 (+3.4) WLWW
8 New Orleans Pelicans 3–1 · 75% 110.5 / 110.2 (+0.3) WLWW
9 Houston Rockets 2–1 · 67% 122.0 / 112.7 (+9.3) WLW
10 Golden State Warriors 4–2 · 67% 113.8 / 106.3 (+7.5) WLWWW
11 Los Angeles Clippers 2–1 · 67% 110.7 / 108.3 (+2.4) WLW
12 Portland Trail Blazers 2–1 · 67% 117.0 / 114.7 (+2.3) WWL
13 Chicago Bulls 3–2 · 60% 122.0 / 114.8 (+7.2) WLLWW
14 Miami Heat 3–2 · 60% 128.0 / 122.4 (+5.6) WWLWL
15 Denver Nuggets 3–2 · 60% 115.6 / 114.2 (+1.4) LWWLW
16 Washington Wizards 2–2 · 50% 113.2 / 113.8 (-0.6) WLL
17 Minnesota Timberwolves 3–3 · 50% 116.2 / 118.2 (-2.0) LWWLL
18 San Antonio Spurs 2–3 · 40% 114.4 / 108.8 (+5.6) LLLWW
19 Toronto Raptors 2–3 · 40% 122.4 / 116.8 (+5.6) LWWLL
20 Los Angeles Lakers 2–3 · 40% 106.8 / 111.8 (-5.0) WLWLL
21 Milwaukee Bucks 2–3 · 40% 109.4 / 119.8 (-10.4) LWLL
22 Cleveland Cavaliers 1–2 · 33% 116.0 / 120.3 (-4.3) LWL
23 Indiana Pacers 1–3 · 25% 119.8 / 118.2 (+1.6) WL
24 Philadelphia 76ers 1–3 · 25% 113.5 / 120.0 (-6.5) WLL
25 Dallas Mavericks 1–3 · 25% 114.2 / 121.5 (-7.3) LWLL
26 Charlotte Hornets 1–3 · 25% 96.5 / 111.0 (-14.5) LWLL
27 Phoenix Suns 1–4 · 20% 109.0 / 114.6 (-5.6) LLWLL
28 Oklahoma City Thunder 1–4 · 20% 109.8 / 117.0 (-7.2) LLLL
29 New York Knicks 1–4 · 20% 106.0 / 124.2 (-18.2) LLLLW
30 Sacramento Kings 0–5 · 0% 102.8 / 117.6 (-14.8) LLLLL

Hottest teams · highest win %

1Boston Celtics100% · 4–0
2Atlanta Hawks80% · 4–1
3Brooklyn Nets75% · 3–1

Coldest teams · lowest win %

1Sacramento Kings0% · 0–5
2Phoenix Suns20% · 1–4

Top-scoring teams · PPG

1Miami Heat128.0 PPG
2Boston Celtics126.8 PPG
3Brooklyn Nets124.2 PPG

Stingiest defences · PPG allowed

1Golden State Warriors106.3 allowed
2Boston Celtics108.0 allowed
3Los Angeles Clippers108.3 allowed

FAQ

Who's top of the NBA form table?

Boston Celtics currently top the NBA form ranking on 100% win rate (4-0). The full ordered list with last-5 sequences is below.

How is NBA form calculated?

Form is calculated as season-to-date win percentage in the current 2026-2027 season, sourced from official league standings. We also show points-for and points-against per game (PPG), run differential (positive = scoring more than conceding), and last-5 result sequence (W/L tooltip).

How often does this NBA form guide update?

The page auto-refreshes every Monday at 06:00 UTC with results from the previous week. Mid-week scores are reflected on the next refresh. The data source is the same feed used for the live and head-to-head sections of the site.

What can I do with NBA form data?

Cross-reference it with the NBA this week page , fixtures pitting a top-form side against a bottom-form side are where the line is softest, especially on Asian Handicap and team-totals. The biggest edge is form mismatches that the price hasn't fully priced in.

Find a team or game

Type at least two characters.

Optional analytics

Allow anonymous journey measurement to help improve the site? Your teams and preferences work without analytics. We do not send your search text.