Independent basketball guide. Affiliate links may earn a commission. 18+ for betting.

Liga A · Updated 2026-10-19 · 2026-2027 seasonLiga A form guide: hottest & coldest teams

Why we wrote this

Quimsa top the Liga A form table at 100% (3-0, +14.0 run differential). San Martin sit at the bottom on 0% (0-3). The gap between top and bottom is 100 percentage points , a meaningful spread when the bookmakers come to price spreads and totals.

Highest-scoring offence: Quimsa at 94.0 PPG. Stingiest defence: Penarol allowing just 73.0 PPG. When those two profiles meet , elite offence vs elite defence , totals tend to land 5-10% under the posted line because defensive pace dominates head-to-head.

The Liga A form guide ranks every team currently active in the 2026-2027 season by win percentage, with PPG for/against and run differential alongside. The list refreshes every Monday so it always reflects the most recent results we hold.

Use it as your shortcut to the strongest streams of the week, the value bets on the table, and the matchups likeliest to actually be competitive when tip-off arrives. Cross-reference the Liga A this week page for upcoming fixtures and the form-vs-form mismatches that drive most edges in the market.

Full Liga A form ranking

1 Quimsa 3–0 · 100% 94.0 / 80.0 (+14.0) WWW
2 Penarol 3–0 · 100% 79.3 / 73.0 (+6.3) WWW
3 Racing de Chivilcoy 3–1 · 75% 89.0 / 86.8 (+2.2) LW
4 Argentino 2–1 · 67% 81.0 / 78.0 (+3.0) WWL
5 Gimnasia 4–2 · 67% 79.8 / 77.5 (+2.3) LWLWW
6 Atenas 2–1 · 67% 86.3 / 85.3 (+1.0) LWW
7 Instituto de Cordoba 2–1 · 67% 80.3 / 80.0 (+0.3) WL
8 Platense 2–2 · 50% 80.2 / 84.5 (-4.3) WLLW
9 San Lorenzo 1–2 · 33% 82.3 / 81.0 (+1.3) WLL
10 Boca Juniors 1–2 · 33% 90.7 / 90.3 (+0.4) WLL
11 Olimpico 1–2 · 33% 84.7 / 84.3 (+0.4) LLWL
12 La Union 1–2 · 33% 81.3 / 84.0 (-2.7) LW
13 Lanus 1–2 · 33% 72.7 / 78.0 (-5.3) LWL
14 Ferro 1–3 · 25% 86.2 / 89.8 (-3.6) LWL
15 Obera TC 1–4 · 20% 73.4 / 81.2 (-7.8) LLLLW
16 San Martin 0–3 · 0% 91.7 / 96.3 (-4.6) LL

Hottest teams · highest win %

1Quimsa100% · 3–0
2Penarol100% · 3–0
3Racing de Chivilcoy75% · 3–1

Coldest teams · lowest win %

1San Martin0% · 0–3
2Obera TC20% · 1–4
3Ferro25% · 1–3

Top-scoring teams · PPG

1Quimsa94.0 PPG
2San Martin91.7 PPG
3Boca Juniors90.7 PPG

Stingiest defences · PPG allowed

1Penarol73.0 allowed
2Gimnasia77.5 allowed
3Argentino78.0 allowed

FAQ

Who's top of the Liga A form table?

Quimsa currently top the Liga A form ranking on 100% win rate (3-0). The full ordered list with last-5 sequences is below.

How is Liga A form calculated?

Form is calculated as season-to-date win percentage in the current 2026-2027 season, sourced from official league standings. We also show points-for and points-against per game (PPG), run differential (positive = scoring more than conceding), and last-5 result sequence (W/L tooltip).

How often does this Liga A form guide update?

The page auto-refreshes every Monday at 06:00 UTC with results from the previous week. Mid-week scores are reflected on the next refresh. The data source is the same feed used for the live and head-to-head sections of the site.

What can I do with Liga A form data?

Cross-reference it with the Liga A this week page , fixtures pitting a top-form side against a bottom-form side are where the line is softest, especially on Asian Handicap and team-totals. The biggest edge is form mismatches that the price hasn't fully priced in.

Find a team or game

Type at least two characters.

Optional analytics

Allow anonymous journey measurement to help improve the site? Your teams and preferences work without analytics. We do not send your search text.