Independent basketball guide. Affiliate links may earn a commission. 18+ for betting.

NBA · Oct 31, 2026 · Mortgage Matchup CenterPhoenix Suns vs Denver Nuggets

Phoenix Suns logo
Home · Rebuilding on both ends
Sat Oct 31 · 02:00 UTC
Tip-off
Away · Balanced unit
Denver Nuggets logo

Score updates may be delayed.

Match summary

Our model projects Phoenix Suns 113, Denver Nuggets 116, with the Nuggets favored in this NBA matchup.

The combined 229.3-point projection runs in line with the NBA’s 229.1 combined-points average. Suns score 108.4 a game and concede 117.0; Nuggets score 114.7 and concede 114.6.

Suns sit 11th in the NBA standings, Nuggets sit 9th. Tip-off at Mortgage Matchup Center. Stream availability varies by region; the broadcasters listed below show what is licensed where.

Smart angle · prediction & projected score

Model projection.

Model pick
Denver Nuggets
58% chance to win
Coin-flip · projected margin -3.3
Projected score
113.0 – 116.3
Phoenix Suns · Denver Nuggets
Projected total
229.3
Combined points
Win probability
42%
58%
Phoenix Suns vs Denver Nuggets

Built from NBA 2026-2027 season data: scoring rate, opponent defence, head-to-head record. Win probability is the chance to win the game, not to cover the margin. 18+, gamble responsibly.

Where to watch NBA

Choose a streaming partner or use the official league guide.

Partner streams: 18+. Account requirements, country restrictions and terms apply.

The 2026/27 national partners are ABC/ESPN, NBC/Peacock and Prime Video. League Pass has local and national blackout restrictions. Check the exact game before subscribing. Official league guidance.

Open NBA viewing guide

Official guide checked 2026-10-16.

Team Profile

Phoenix Suns logo Phoenix Suns

7 games
Record2-5
Last 5 (most recent first)LWLLL
Home record2-1 (66.7%)
Away record0-4 (0%)
PPG for / against108.4 / 117.0
Last meetings

Denver Nuggets logo Denver Nuggets

7 games
Record4-3
Last 5 (most recent first)WLWLW
Home record2-1 (66.7%)
Away record2-2 (50%)
PPG for / against114.7 / 114.6
Last meetings

2026-2027 season to 2026-10-30. PPG = points per game.

Odds & markets

3-Way result · Home / Draw / Away

BookmakerPhoenix SunsDrawDenver Nuggets
Marathonbet2.7814.251.51

Total points · Over / Under 228.5

BookmakerOver 228.5Under 228.5
Rainbet1.742.16
Marathonbet1.711.99

Asian handicap · 2.5 pts

BookmakerPhoenix Suns -2.5Denver Nuggets +2.5
Rainbet-1.68
Marathonbet-1.64

Best price highlighted in green. Open the partner via Watch live to place a bet, geo-routed to whichever operator is licensed where you are. 18+, T&Cs apply.

Pre-match angle

The model line: Nuggets by 3.3, total 229.3.

Suns at home: 2–1 SU, 108.4 PPG. Nuggets on the road: 2–2 SU, 114.7 PPG.

Head-to-head, last meetings

Denver Nuggets lead 6-2 across the last 8 meetings on record. Most recent: Denver Nuggets won 125-123 on 25 Mar 2026.

Mar 25, 2026 Phoenix Suns 123 vs 125 Denver Nuggets NBA
Nov 30, 2025 Phoenix Suns 112 vs 130 Denver Nuggets NBA
Oct 26, 2025 Denver Nuggets 133 vs 111 Phoenix Suns NBA
Mar 08, 2025 Denver Nuggets 149 vs 141 Phoenix Suns NBA OT
Feb 09, 2025 Phoenix Suns 105 vs 122 Denver Nuggets NBA
Dec 26, 2024 Phoenix Suns 110 vs 100 Denver Nuggets NBA
Dec 24, 2024 Denver Nuggets 117 vs 90 Phoenix Suns NBA
Oct 14, 2024 Denver Nuggets 114 vs 118 Phoenix Suns NBA

League standings snapshot · NBA 2026-2027

#TeamWLPFPALast 5 (most recent first)
11
Phoenix SunsSuns
1 2 328 371 LWLLL
9
Denver NuggetsNuggets
2 2 443 456 WLWLW

Current season as available on the live data feed.

Frequently asked

Where can I watch Phoenix Suns vs Denver Nuggets live?
Open the Watch guide section for partner streams and official league viewing guides. Account requirements and country restrictions apply.
What time does Phoenix Suns vs Denver Nuggets tip-off?
Phoenix Suns vs Denver Nuggets tips off Sat Oct 31 · 02:00 UTC at Mortgage Matchup Center. Times use your device timezone unless you change it on the homepage.
Who is favoured in Phoenix Suns vs Denver Nuggets?
Denver Nuggets are the betting favourites, at an average price of 1.52 against 2.65 for Phoenix Suns across 2 bookmakers in the odds table. Prices can change before tip-off.
What is the head-to-head record between Phoenix Suns and Denver Nuggets?
Denver Nuggets lead 6-2 across the last 8 meetings on record. Most recent: Denver Nuggets won 125-123 on 25 Mar 2026. The full list is in the Head-to-head section.

Read more

All articles →
NBA morning recap: Detroit rookie closes a 19-point comeback as Brown starts fast in Philly
Recap

NBA morning recap: Detroit rookie closes a 19-point comeback as Brown starts fast in Philly

Ebuka Okorie's late layup seals Detroit's preseason opener, Jaylen Brown scores 22 in his Sixers debut, and the first four games bring very different early tests.

Marcus OkaforOct 06, 2026
Curry steadies Golden State as Minnesota turns a 24-point hole into a late test
Recap

Curry steadies Golden State as Minnesota turns a 24-point hole into a late test

Stephen Curry scored 44 in the Warriors' win, Nikola Jokić reached 200 career triple-doubles, and Houston and Philadelphia found different ways to close on the road.

Marcus OkaforOct 29, 2026

Find a team or game

Type at least two characters.

Optional analytics

Allow anonymous journey measurement to help improve the site? Your teams and preferences work without analytics. We do not send your search text.