Independent basketball guide. Affiliate links may earn a commission. 18+ for betting.

Liga A · Oct 31, 2026 · Ciudad de Santiago del EsteroQuimsa vs Penarol

Quimsa logo
Home · Defence-first, scoring questions
Sat Oct 31 · 14:30 UTC
Tip-off
Away · Defence-first, scoring questions
Penarol logo

Score updates may be delayed.

Match summary

Our model projects Quimsa 82, Penarol 78, with the Quimsa favored in this Liga A matchup.

The combined 160.3-point projection runs in line with the Liga A’s 163.1 combined-points average. Quimsa score 85.6 a game and concede 74.0; Penarol score 83.2 and concede 73.8.

Quimsa sit 1st in the Liga A standings, Penarol sit 2nd. Tip-off at Ciudad de Santiago del Estero. Stream availability varies by region; the broadcasters listed below show what is licensed where.

Smart angle · prediction & projected score

Model projection.

Model pick
Quimsa
60% chance to win
Lean · projected margin -4.1
Projected score
82.2 – 78.1
Quimsa · Penarol
Projected total
160.3
Combined points
Win probability
60%
40%
Quimsa vs Penarol

Built from Liga A 2026-2027 season data: scoring rate, opponent defence, head-to-head record. Win probability is the chance to win the game, not to cover the margin. 18+, gamble responsibly.

Where to watch Liga A

Choose a streaming partner or use the official league guide.

Partner streams: 18+. Account requirements, country restrictions and terms apply.

Team Profile

Quimsa logo Quimsa

5 games
Record5-0 · 1st in standings
Last 5 (most recent first)WWWWW
Home record3-0 (100%)
Away record2-0 (100%)
PPG for / against85.6 / 74.0
Last meetings

Penarol logo Penarol

4 games
Record4-0 · 2nd in standings
Last 5 (most recent first)WWWW
Home record2-0 (100%)
Away record2-0 (100%)
PPG for / against83.2 / 73.8
Last meetings

2026-2027 season to 2026-10-30. PPG = points per game.

Odds & markets

3-Way result · Home / Draw / Away

BookmakerQuimsaDrawPenarol
1xBet1.2914.903.23
Stake1.2811.003.70

Total points · Over / Under 158.5

BookmakerOver 158.5Under 158.5
Rainbet1.822.01
1xBet1.671.83
Stake1.751.93

Asian handicap · 5.5 pts

BookmakerQuimsa -5.5Penarol +5.5
Rainbet1.662.21
1xBet1.572.02
Stake1.602.15

Best price highlighted in green. Open the partner via Watch live to place a bet, geo-routed to whichever operator is licensed where you are. 18+, T&Cs apply.

Pre-match angle

The model line: Quimsa by 4.1, total 160.3.

Quimsa at home: 3–0 SU, 85.6 PPG. Penarol on the road: 2–0 SU, 83.2 PPG.

Head-to-head, last meetings

The last 4 meetings on record are split 2-2. Most recent: Quimsa won 89-66 on 3 Feb 2026.

Feb 03, 2026 Quimsa 89 vs 66 Penarol Liga A
Oct 08, 2025 Penarol 88 vs 85 Quimsa Liga A
Mar 29, 2025 Penarol 63 vs 81 Quimsa Liga A
Jan 25, 2025 Quimsa 79 vs 84 Penarol Liga A

League standings snapshot · Liga A 2026-2027

#TeamWLPFPALast 5 (most recent first)
1
QuimsaQuimsa
5 0 428 370 WWWWW
2
PenarolPenarol
4 0 333 295 WWWW

Current season as available on the live data feed.

Frequently asked

Where can I watch Quimsa vs Penarol live?
Open the Watch guide section for partner streams and official league viewing guides. Account requirements and country restrictions apply.
What time does Quimsa vs Penarol tip-off?
Quimsa vs Penarol tips off Sat Oct 31 · 14:30 UTC at Ciudad de Santiago del Estero. Times use your device timezone unless you change it on the homepage.
Who is favoured in Quimsa vs Penarol?
Quimsa are the betting favourites, at an average price of 1.26 against 3.50 for Penarol across 3 bookmakers in the odds table. Prices can change before tip-off.
What is the head-to-head record between Quimsa and Penarol?
The last 4 meetings on record are split 2-2. Most recent: Quimsa won 89-66 on 3 Feb 2026. The full list is in the Head-to-head section.

Read more

All articles →
Week Ahead (June 8-14): Knicks host Spurs, plus a global playoff mix
Week Ahead

Week Ahead (June 8-14): Knicks host Spurs, plus a global playoff mix

From a rare June NBA spot to WNBA marquee games and European postseason pressure, here are the matchups worth circling this week.

Marcus OkaforJun 08, 2026

Find a team or game

Type at least two characters.

Optional analytics

Allow anonymous journey measurement to help improve the site? Your teams and preferences work without analytics. We do not send your search text.