Independent basketball guide. Affiliate links may earn a commission. 18+ for betting.

NBL · Oct 31, 2026 · Cairns Convention CentreCairns Taipans vs Melbourne United

Cairns Taipans logo
Home · Cold shooting unit
Sat Oct 31 · 08:30 UTC
Tip-off
Away · Balanced unit
Melbourne United logo

Score updates may be delayed.

Match summary

Our model projects Cairns Taipans 94, Melbourne United 95, with the Melbourne United favored in this NBL matchup.

The combined 188.7-point projection runs in line with the NBL’s 189.1 combined-points average. Taipans score 91.7 a game and concede 94.9; Melbourne United score 94.9 and concede 92.0.

Taipans sit 4th in the NBL standings, Melbourne United sit 6th. Tip-off at Cairns Convention Centre. Stream availability varies by region; the broadcasters listed below show what is licensed where.

Smart angle · prediction & projected score

Model projection.

Model pick
Melbourne United
53% chance to win
Coin-flip · projected margin -1.1
Projected score
93.8 – 94.9
Cairns Taipans · Melbourne United
Projected total
188.7
Combined points
Win probability
47%
53%
Cairns Taipans vs Melbourne United

Built from NBL 2026-2027 season data: scoring rate, opponent defence, head-to-head record. Win probability is the chance to win the game, not to cover the margin. 18+, gamble responsibly.

Where to watch NBL

Choose a streaming partner or use the official league guide.

Partner streams: 18+. Account requirements, country restrictions and terms apply.

Team Profile

Cairns Taipans logo Cairns Taipans

10 games
Record6-4 · 4th in standings
Last 5 (most recent first)WWLWW
PPG for / against91.7 / 94.9
Last meetings

Home and away records are not available yet for this season.

Melbourne United logo Melbourne United

9 games
Record4-5 · 6th in standings
Last 5 (most recent first)WLLWW
Home record1-3 (25%)
Away record3-2 (60%)
PPG for / against94.9 / 92.0
Last meetings

2026-2027 season to 2026-10-30. PPG = points per game.

Odds & markets

3-Way result · Home / Draw / Away

BookmakerCairns TaipansDrawMelbourne United
1xBet3.0414.001.34

Total points · Over / Under 194.5

BookmakerOver 194.5Under 194.5
bet3651.911.91
1xBet1.891.89

Asian handicap · 1.5 pts

BookmakerCairns Taipans -1.5Melbourne United +1.5
bet3652.951.52
1xBet2.851.49

Best price highlighted in green. Open the partner via Watch live to place a bet, geo-routed to whichever operator is licensed where you are. 18+, T&Cs apply.

Pre-match angle

The model line: Melbourne United by 1.1, total 188.7.

Melbourne United on the road: 3–2 SU, 94.9 PPG.

Head-to-head, last meetings

Melbourne United lead 5-3 across the last 8 meetings on record. Most recent: Cairns Taipans won 107-95 on 3 Oct 2026.

Oct 03, 2026 Melbourne United 95 vs 107 Cairns Taipans NBL
Feb 12, 2026 Cairns Taipans 85 vs 89 Melbourne United NBL
Jan 07, 2026 Melbourne United 92 vs 93 Cairns Taipans NBL
Oct 24, 2025 Cairns Taipans 67 vs 94 Melbourne United NBL
Oct 12, 2025 Melbourne United 95 vs 60 Cairns Taipans NBL
Dec 26, 2024 Cairns Taipans 66 vs 76 Melbourne United NBL
Oct 27, 2024 Melbourne United 106 vs 63 Cairns Taipans NBL
Oct 06, 2024 Melbourne United 88 vs 101 Cairns Taipans NBL

League standings snapshot · NBL 2026-2027

#TeamWLPFPALast 5 (most recent first)
4
Cairns TaipansTaipans
6 4 917 949 WWLWW
6
Melbourne UnitedMelbourne United
4 5 854 828 WLLWW

Current season as available on the live data feed.

Frequently asked

Where can I watch Cairns Taipans vs Melbourne United live?
Open the Watch guide section for partner streams and official league viewing guides. Account requirements and country restrictions apply.
What time does Cairns Taipans vs Melbourne United tip-off?
Cairns Taipans vs Melbourne United tips off Sat Oct 31 · 08:30 UTC at Cairns Convention Centre. Times use your device timezone unless you change it on the homepage.
Who is favoured in Cairns Taipans vs Melbourne United?
Melbourne United are the betting favourites, at an average price of 1.41 against 2.87 for Cairns Taipans across 2 bookmakers in the odds table. Prices can change before tip-off.
What is the head-to-head record between Cairns Taipans and Melbourne United?
Melbourne United lead 5-3 across the last 8 meetings on record. Most recent: Cairns Taipans won 107-95 on 3 Oct 2026. The full list is in the Head-to-head section.

Read more

All articles →
Weekend Wrap, October 17 to October 18: 35 points in Spain, one in France
Recap

Weekend Wrap, October 17 to October 18: 35 points in Spain, one in France

The ACB supplied the widest gap, Le Mans took the narrowest win, and the WNBA and NBL gave the weekend very different finishes.

Tom RedmondOct 19, 2026
Weekend Wrap, September 19 to September 20: New York stretches the floor, Sydney sets the pace
Recap

Weekend Wrap, September 19 to September 20: New York stretches the floor, Sydney sets the pace

An 18-game weekend moved from New York's three-point avalanche to Sydney's controlled home win, with Atlanta, Adelaide, Bayern, and Las Vegas adding their own answers.

Tom RedmondSep 21, 2026

Find a team or game

Type at least two characters.

Optional analytics

Allow anonymous journey measurement to help improve the site? Your teams and preferences work without analytics. We do not send your search text.