Independent basketball guide. Affiliate links may earn a commission. 18+ for betting.

MPBL · Updated 2026-10-19 · 2026 seasonMPBL form guide: hottest & coldest teams

Why we wrote this

Abra Weavers top the MPBL form table at 92% (24-2, +25.2 run differential). Paranaque Patriots sit at the bottom on 7% (2-25). The gap between top and bottom is 85 percentage points , a meaningful spread when the bookmakers come to price spreads and totals.

Highest-scoring offence: San Juan Knights at 97.5 PPG. Stingiest defence: Quezon Huskers allowing just 67.4 PPG. When those two profiles meet , elite offence vs elite defence , totals tend to land 5-10% under the posted line because defensive pace dominates head-to-head.

The MPBL form guide ranks every team currently active in the 2026 season by win percentage, with PPG for/against and run differential alongside. The list refreshes every Monday so it always reflects the most recent results we hold.

Use it as your shortcut to the strongest streams of the week, the value bets on the table, and the matchups likeliest to actually be competitive when tip-off arrives. Cross-reference the MPBL this week page for upcoming fixtures and the form-vs-form mismatches that drive most edges in the market.

Full MPBL form ranking

1 Abra Weavers 24–2 · 92% 95.2 / 70.0 (+25.2) LWWWW
2 San Juan Knights 24–3 · 89% 97.5 / 76.8 (+20.7) WWWWW
3 Quezon Huskers 23–4 · 85% 88.5 / 67.4 (+21.1) WWWLW
4 Batang Kankaloo 22–4 · 85% 92.4 / 74.6 (+17.8) LWWWW
5 Binan Tatak Gel 21–4 · 84% 87.4 / 71.3 (+16.1) WWWWW
6 Batangas City 21–6 · 78% 84.9 / 71.6 (+13.3) WLWLL
7 GenSan Warriors 21–6 · 78% 92.4 / 79.7 (+12.7) WLWLL
8 Cebu Greats 20–6 · 77% 88.1 / 76.2 (+11.9)
9 Rizal Golden Coolers 17–9 · 65% 84.5 / 78.3 (+6.2) LWLWW
10 Pasay Voyagers 15–11 · 58% 81.7 / 74.5 (+7.2) WLWWL
11 Meycauayan 14–11 · 56% 82.8 / 80.2 (+2.6) WWWLW
12 Ilagan Isabela Cowboys 14–12 · 54% 82.8 / 83.0 (-0.2) LLLLL
13 Mindoro Tamaraws 13–12 · 52% 83.3 / 80.0 (+3.3) WLWLL
14 Basilan Steel 13–12 · 52% 81.4 / 84.9 (-3.5)
15 Bataan Risers 13–14 · 48% 91.0 / 82.9 (+8.1) WLWLL
16 Quezon City 13–14 · 48% 83.7 / 83.0 (+0.7) WWWLL
17 Zamboanga Sikat 12–14 · 46% 82.3 / 80.5 (+1.8) WWLWL
18 Pasig City 12–14 · 46% 85.7 / 92.0 (-6.3) LLLLL
19 Valenzuela City Darkhorse 11–15 · 42% 85.1 / 88.8 (-3.7) LLLWL
20 Marikina Shoemasters 8–19 · 30% 77.3 / 84.6 (-7.3) WLLLL
21 Bulacan Kuyas 7–19 · 27% 81.3 / 89.3 (-8.0) LLLWL
22 Imus Braderhood 5–22 · 18% 82.7 / 102.2 (-19.5) LLLWL
23 Sarangani Marlins 4–22 · 15% 80.6 / 95.1 (-14.5) LLLLL
24 Bacolod Masskara 3–19 · 14% 77.8 / 102.9 (-25.1) LLLLL
25 Iloilo United Royals 2–12 · 14% 59.2 / 86.5 (-27.3) WLLLL
26 Negros Hacienderos 3–24 · 11% 79.2 / 99.0 (-19.8) LLWLL
27 Manila Batang Quiapo 2–24 · 8% 84.5 / 108.2 (-23.7) LLLLL
28 Paranaque Patriots 2–25 · 7% 77.4 / 103.3 (-25.9) LLLLL

Hottest teams · highest win %

1Abra Weavers92% · 24–2
2San Juan Knights89% · 24–3
3Quezon Huskers85% · 23–4

Coldest teams · lowest win %

1Paranaque Patriots7% · 2–25
2Manila Batang Quiapo8% · 2–24
3Negros Hacienderos11% · 3–24

Top-scoring teams · PPG

1San Juan Knights97.5 PPG
2Abra Weavers95.2 PPG
3Batang Kankaloo92.4 PPG

Stingiest defences · PPG allowed

1Quezon Huskers67.4 allowed
2Abra Weavers70.0 allowed
3Binan Tatak Gel71.3 allowed

FAQ

Who's top of the MPBL form table?

Abra Weavers currently top the MPBL form ranking on 92% win rate (24-2). The full ordered list with last-5 sequences is below.

How is MPBL form calculated?

Form is calculated as season-to-date win percentage in the current 2026 season, sourced from official league standings. We also show points-for and points-against per game (PPG), run differential (positive = scoring more than conceding), and last-5 result sequence (W/L tooltip).

How often does this MPBL form guide update?

The page auto-refreshes every Monday at 06:00 UTC with results from the previous week. Mid-week scores are reflected on the next refresh. The data source is the same feed used for the live and head-to-head sections of the site.

What can I do with MPBL form data?

Cross-reference it with the MPBL this week page , fixtures pitting a top-form side against a bottom-form side are where the line is softest, especially on Asian Handicap and team-totals. The biggest edge is form mismatches that the price hasn't fully priced in.

Find a team or game

Type at least two characters.

Optional analytics

Allow anonymous journey measurement to help improve the site? Your teams and preferences work without analytics. We do not send your search text.